B&N Book Group List

People often ask me for the lists from my reading groups so I decided to post them here.

B&N Book Group

2012

What Alice Forgot by Liane Moriarty

Zeitoun by Dave Eggers

A Scattered Life by Karen McQuestion

Rules of Civility by Amor Towles

The Flight of Gemma Hardy by Margot Livesey

The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey

The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell

The Magic Room by Jeffrey Zaslow

The Borgia Bride by Jeanne Kalogridis

Saving Cee Cee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman

To Be Sung Underwater by Tom McNeal

The Rebel Wife by Taylor M. Polites

2011

The Yellow House by Patricia Falvey

Girl in Translation by Kwok

Await Your Reply by Chaon

Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Simonson

Tinkers by Harding

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot

A Summer Affair by Elin Hilderbrand

Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand

Keeping Time by Stacey McGlynn

Room by  Emma Donoghue

Lord of Misrule by J Gordon

2010

Verghese – The Tennis Partner

Stokett – The Help

Dragon House by John Shors

The Outlander by Gil Adamson (not to be confused with the book by Gabaldon)

The Return by Victoria Hislop

World Made by Hand by James Kunstler

No Angel by Penny Vincenzi

Columbine by Cullen

The Hummingbird’s Daughter by Luis Alberto Urrea

Elizabeth Street by Laurie Fabiano

The Latehomecomer by Kao Kalia Yang

2004

Jones-The Known World

Reading Lolita in Tehran

Greene – Once Upon a Town

2005

Landvik – Angry Housewives Eating Bon Bons

Harington – With

Chessman – Someone Not Really Her Mother

Picoult – Picture Perfect

Simon – Riding the Bus with My Sister

Wells – Ya-Yas in Bloom

Trollope – The Rector’s Wife

Lawson – Crow Lake

Boyle – Tortilla Curtain

Hegi – Stones from the River

Escandon – Gonzalez & Daughter Trucking Co.

2006

Hoseini – Kite Runner

Siddons – Sweetwater Creek

Kohn – The Gilded Chamber

Fergus – One Thousand White Women

Otsuka – When the Emperor Was Divine

Tan – Saving Fish from Drowning

Archer – False Impression

Alverez -In the time of Butterflies

Williams – Refuge

Robinson – Gilead

Zusak – The Book Thief

Hill – Ursula Under

2007

Landvik – Oh, My Stars

Berg – We Are All Welcome Here

Frazier – Thirteen Moons

Setterfield – Thirteenth Tale

Gruen – Water for Elephants

Greenway – White Ghost Girls

Pamuk – Snow

Kuettner – March to a Promised Land: The Civil Rights Files of a White Reporter

Jacoway – Turn Away Thy Son: Little Rock, the Crisis that Shocked the Nation

Thomason – Liberating Paris

Maguire – An Infinity  of Little Hours

Ironside – No! I Don’t Want to Join a Book Club

2008

Beah – A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier

Stegner – Angle of Repose

McGovern – Eye Contact

Bennett – The Uncommon Reader

Patchett – Run

Kahf – Girl in the Tangerine Scarf

Clinch – Finn

Dean – The Madonnas of Leningrad

Martin – Trespass

Harington – Farther Along

Samet – Soldier’s Heart

Montgomery – The Good Good Pig, the Extraordinary Life of Christopher Hogwood

2009

Harris – The Girl with No Shadow

Shaffer/Barrows – The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society

Wroblewski – The Story of Edgar Sawtelle

Ebershoff – The 19th Wife

Jordan – Mudbound

Horan – Loving Frank

Barry – The Lace Reader

De los Santos – Belong to Me

Ford – Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet

Petterson – Out Stealing Horses

Chopin – The Awakening